The Dental Awards 2019 finalists announced!

The finalists for the eagerly anticipated 2019 Dental Awards have finally been revealed, after months of deliberation. 

The high volume of entries from dentists, therapists, hygienists, practices, nurses and dental teams lends itself to the immense talent and skill within the profession, as well as the high esteem in which the Dental Awards is held.

Each category is judged by  a panel of leading dental experts and key opinion leaders within their respective field, representing a broad range of disciplines and dental associations.

This year is significant for the Dental Awards, as 2019 proudly marks the 20th anniversary of this prestigious event that for many years has sought to recognise the outstanding individuals and teams whose dedication and drive continues to raise standards throughout the UK dentistry profession.

The Dental Awards is considered throughout the industry to be the most original and respected awards programme in UK dentistry. It includes a Gala dinner – a black tie event that attracts numerous dental teams and exhibitors from the Dentistry Show, who wish to delight in an evening of music, dining, entertainment and networking opportunities. 

Winning or becoming a finalist in the Dental Awards is a tremendous accolade that provides a significant boost to the profile of a practice. Not only is the event an opportunity to share in the happiness and success of those who win an award, but it offers the chance to see what fellow dental professionals are doing within their practice.  

The Dental Awards take place on May 17th at The Hilton Metropole N.E.C. alongside the leading UK dental trade exhibition and conference: The Dentistry Show. To purchase tickets contact Linda Aitken on 01732 371570, or email linda.aitken@purplems.com

 

The Dental Awards 2019 Finalists

National Smile Month

Vitality Dental
Bramley Dental Practice, Rotherham Oral Health Improvement Group (ROHIG)
Tooting Bec Dental, London
Torrs Park Dental Practice, Ilfracombe, Devon
 
 

Dentist of the Year

Patrik Zachrisson, Wensleydale Dental Practice, Huntingdon,
Cambs
Calvin Veeroo, Ashtree House Dental, Woodburn Green, Bucks
Laura Frost, Essex Community Dental Service, Witham
Gina Vega, Bishopsgate Dental Care, London
Vikram Chugani, Wood Lane Dentistry, Reading
Reginald O’Neill, Reginald O’Neill Dental Care, Essex
Onka Dhanoya, Honour Health, Jesmond. Newcastle Upon Tyne
Imran Arbee, Tooting Bec Dental, London
Salman Shams Khan, Baycliff Dental and Oral Surgery,
Liverpool
Nicola Taaffe, Nicola Taaffe @ West Grove, Cardiff
 
 

Young Dentist of the Year – South

Gareth Owen Crowther, Brynhyfryd Dental, Swansea
Bhaven Modha, Ickenham Dental Clinic, Middlesex
Kreena Patel, Oaktree Dental Practice, Mortimer, Berks
Georgina Kane, Kings College Hospital, London
Ajay Mehta, Buntingford Dental Clinic, Herts
Selvaggia Brigo, Bow Lane Dental Group, London
Chandni Shah, TW13 Dental, Hanworth
Jaimini Vadgama, Woodbury Clinic, Tenterden
Kunal Patel, Dental Beauty Swanley, Kent
Thuha Jabbar, Peace Dental Centre, London
Krishen Shah, Smile Cliniq, London
Kamil Ahmed, Hermitage Clinic, London
Victoria Jephcote, Torrs Park Dental Practice, Ilfracombe
Zahid Siddique, Central Dental Care, London
Jaspreet ‘Mili’ Bains, Orchard Dental Practice, Plymouth
Sahar Tara Aghababaie, The Church Road Dental Practice, London
 
 

Young Dentist of the Year – North & Central

Domingos Mamede, Mydentist Station Road, St Ives Cambs
Omar Ali, Vitality Dental, Edinburgh
Janine Sohota, Bilton Dental, Rugby
Natasja Kashyap, Brunner Court Dental & Implant Practice, Northwich
Shaminder Chahal, Lutterworth Dental Practice
Isha Dhillon, Bhandals Dental Practice, Willenhall
Romina Gegau, Garside Street Dental Lounge, Manchester
Indy Johal, Campbell Dental Practice, Stoke
Faith Woolf, Northwick Manor Dental Practice, Worcs
 
 

Dental Therapist of the Year

Annette Matthews, Midlands Dental Therapy Ltd, Derby
Imogen Wood, Whitehouse Dental Clinic, Kew
Amy Hills, Whitehills Dental & Skin Clinic, Hull
Georgina Alsadrani, Sawtry Dental Surgery, Cambs
Julie Ellis, Ebbw Vale Dental Clinic, Gwent
Jennifer Taylor, Wright Dental Care, Worksop
Veronica Ogden, So Dental, Chatteris, Cambs
Caroline Short, Honour Health, Jesmond, Newcastle Upon Tyne
Roxanne Aughton, Nicola Taaffe @ West Grove, Cardiff
 
 

Dental Hygienist of the Year

Amanda Harbrow-Harris, Springfield Dental Practice, Essex
Angi Lee-Hudson, mydentist, Southwick, Sunderland
Rita L Komunda, Dental Health Centre, Ilford
Imogen Wood, Whitehouse Dental Clinic, Kew
Vicky Gopsill, Bridge Dental & Implant Clinic, Derby
Anna Middleton, London Hygienist, London
Michelle Cox, Oakley Road Dental Practice, Southampton
Gulab Singh, Wensleydale Dental Practice, Cambs
Claire Berry, Kings Street Dental Care, Doncaster
Jane Keitch, Nicola Taaffe @ West Grove, Cardiff
 
 

Website & Digital Campaign of the Year

Brynhyfryd Dental, Swansea
Elmfield House Dental Practice Teddington Middlesex
Woodbury Dental & Laser Clinic, Tenterden, Kent
teeth4life app, Tony Smith, Bristol
Anna Middleton ‘London Hygienist’ Website
www.turnersdentaltips.com, Christopher Turner, Glous
Bushey Heath Dental Website, Bushey Heath, Herts
Mydentist Shiregreen Lane, Sheffield, Advanced Oral Health Centre, Sheffield
 
 

Dental Nurse of the Year

Mary O’Hare, The Greens Dental Surgery, Birmingham
Rebecca Silver, Waterside Dental Health, London
Lisa Dipietro, Dentistry for You, Essex
Karen Delaney, 10 Dental, Merseyside
Summer Halfhide, Quest Dental Care, Maldon, Essex
Marie Pollard, The Smile Gallery, East Grinstead, W Sussex
Louise East, Essex Community Dental Service, Witham
Sally Jelfs, Castle Gate Dental Practice, Gloucestershire
Siana Garstang, Sharoe Green Dental Practice, Preston
Agnes Paragi, Prodenta, London
Lauren O’Connell, Nicola Taaffe @ West Grove, Cardiff
 
 

Best Outreach or Charity Initiative

Elmfield House Dental Practice Teddington Middlesex
Narberth & Herbrandston Dental Health Practices Implant a Tree
Hartley Dental Practice, Sponsored Cycle Rice for the Well Connected Charity
Bupa Dental Care Penarth
Well Connected, Plymouth
British Society of Dental Hygiene & Therapy
The Akshaya Patra Foundation, Buntingford Dental Clinic, Herts
Dental Wellness Trust, London
Peninsula Dental Social Enterprise C.I.C, Plymouth
On The Door Step, Torrs Park Dental Practice, Ilfracombe
Ice White, Parmar Dental, Southend
Smile Together Dental CIC, Truro
 
 

Practice of the Year – South

Elmfield House Dental Practice, Teddington Middlesex
The Smile Gallery, East Grinstead, W Sussex
E11even Dental, London
Gateway Dental Practice, Burgess Hill, W Sussex
Wood Lane Dentistry, Reading, Berks
Verwood Dental Care, Ringwood, Dorset
Aquae Sulis Dental, Bath
Bishopsgate Dental Care, London
The Implant Centre, Hove, E Sussex
Parade Specialist Dental Care, Cardiff
Oakley Road Dental Practice, Southampton
Tooting Bec Dental, London
Torrs Park Dental Practice, Ilfracombe
Frays Dental Centre, Uxbridge
Nicola Taaffe @ West Grove, Cardiff
Wensleydale Dental Practice, Huntingdon, Cambs
 
 

Practice of the Year – North & Central

Vitality Dental & Optical Edinburgh
Imogen Dental, Benson, Oxon
Dudley Road Dental Practice, Wolverhampton
Whitehills Dental and Skin Clinic, Hull
Willenhall Dental Care, Coventry
The Dental Design Studio, Kings Lynn
Andrea Ubhi Dentistry, York
Wallasey Orthodontics, Wirral
Honour Health, Jesmond, Newcastle Upon Tyne
Baycliff Dental and Oral Surgery, Liverpool
Edinburgh Dental Studio, Edinburgh
Sharoe Green Dental Practice, Preston
 
 

Practice Manager of the Year

Lydia Moreton, Bupa Dental Care St George, Downend
Kirsty White, Bupa Dental Care St George, Downend
Jenny Miller, Dudley Road Dental Practice, Wolverhampton
Sandra Crone, Dentistry for You, Essex
Louisa Dallinger, Reginald O’Neill Dental Care, Essex
Suzie Sonnabend, Whitehills Dental and Skin Clinic, Hull
Ingrid Perry, Mydentist Holderness Road, Hull
Cath Heron, Nicola Taaffe @ West Grove, Cardiff
 
 

Dental Team of the Year – South

Lifeline Dental Agency, Ascot, Berks
Brynhyfryd Dental, Swansea
E11even Dental, London
Elmfield House Dental Practice, Teddington, Middlesex
Community Dental Services CIC – Essex, Witham
Aquae Sulis Dental, Bath
Bishopsgate Dental Care, London
Tooting Bec Dental, London
Torrs Park Dental Practice, Ilfracombe
Nicola Taaffe @ West Grove, Cardiff
So Dental, Chatteris, Cambs
Sawtry Dental Surgery, Cambs
Upwell Road Dental Centre, March, Cambs
Wensleydale Dental Practice, Huntingdon, Cambs
 
 

Dental Team of the Year – North & Central

Pure Dental Care, Glasgow
Vitality Dental and Optical, Edinburgh
Honour Health, Stanley, Co Durham
City Health Clinic, Edinburgh
Andrea Ubhi Dentistry, York
Wallasey Orthodontics, Wirral
Brunner Court Dental & Implant Practice, Northwich, Cheshire
LWT Dental Care, Sheffield
The Orthodontic Clinic, Aberdeen
Mydentist Orthodontic Centre, Leeds
Edinburgh Dental Studio, Edinburgh
Imogen Dental, Benson, Oxon
Dudley Road Dental Practice, Wolverhampton
Halesowen Dental, Halesowen, B’ham
Bridge Dental & Implant Clinic, Derby
 
 

Dental Receptionist of the Year

Kim Warren, Dentistry for You, Essex
Carroll Leitch, City Health Clinic, Edinburgh
Natalie Bunce, Perry House Dental Surgery, Bucks
Sophie Scudder, Whitehills Dental & Skin Clinic, Hull
Jane King, So Dental, Chatteris, Cambs
Sarah Thornley, Oakley Road Dental Practice, Southampton
Sarah Singleton, Northwick Manor Dental Practice, Worcester
Stephanie Stephens, Nicola Taaffe @ West Grove, Cardiff
 
 

Practice Design and Interior

High Trees Clinic, Sheffield
Gartside Street Dental Lounge, Manchester
Andrea Ubhi Dentistry, York
Market Weighton Dental Practice, York
Refresh Dental, Twickenham
Mickleover Dental Care, Derby
Glenhaven Dental Care, Cardiff
Prodenta, St Johns Hill, London
 
A huge thank you to The Dental Awards 2019 sponsors: Click to find out more!