Dental Awards 2018 Winners!

The prestigious Dental Awards event took place on Friday 18th May at the Hilton Birmingham Metropole, celebrating the hard work, commitment and passion of hundreds of dental professionals from across the UK.

There were 21 different awards presented throughout the night, with around 10 finalists in each category. Below is a list of the winners, and the finalists that were chosen as Commended or Highly Commended.

Outstanding Achievement Award

Professor Liz Kay OBE

 

Best National Smile Month Event

Winner – University of Glasgow Dental School

Highly Commended – Boundaries for Life

 

Dentist of the Year

Winner – Gary Stacey

Highly Commended – Patrik Zachrisson

Commended – Andrew Taylor

 

Young Dentist of the Year – South

Winner – Andrew Wilson

Highly Commended – Andre Faro Leite

Commended – Kamil Ahmed

 

Young Dentist of the Year – North & Central

Winner – Affan Saghir

Highly Commended – Nigel Parkash

Commended – Michael Hicks

 

National Young Dentist of the Year

Winner – Andrew Wilson

 

Dental Therapist of the Year

Winner – Amy Hills

Highly Commended – Suzanne Morton

 

Dental Hygienist of the Year

Winner – Jocelyn Harding

Highly Commended – Gulab Singh

Highly Commended – Renate Putrus

 

Website & Digital Campaign of the Year

Winner – Narberth & Herbrandston Dental Practices

Highly Commended – London Hygienist

 

Dental Nurse of the Year – South

Winner – Rebecca Silver

Highly Commended – Alisha Shaw

 

Dental Nurse of the Year – North & Central

Winner – Joanne Speight

Highly Commended – Catriona Thornton

 

National Dental Nurse of the Year

Winner – Joanne Speight

 

Dental Practice of the Year – South

Winner – Pure Periodontics

Highly Commended – Bow Lane Dental Group

 

Dental Practice of the Year – North & Central

Winner – Andrea Uhbi Dentistry

Highly Commended – Revive Dental Care

 

National Dental Practice of the Year

Winner – Pure Periodontics

 

Dental Practice Manager of the Year

Winner – Lesley Holden

Highly Commended – Hannah Haines

Highly Commended – Mariana Sadowska

 

Dental Practice Team of the Year – South

Winner – Imogen Dental

Highly Commended – The Wessex Dental Specialist Centre

Highly Commended – Wensleydale Dental Practice

 

Dental Practice Team of the Year – North & Central

Winner – Andrea Ubhi Dentistry

Highly Commended – Sharoe Green Dental Practice

Highly Commended – New Road Dental

 

National Dental Practice Team of the Year

Winner – Andrea Ubhi Dentistry

 

Dental Practice Design & Interiors

Winner – Sorriso Dentistry

Highly Commended – Novos Dental Clinic

Commended – The Sandford

Commended – Happy Kids Dental

 

Dental Receptionist of the Year

Winner – Emma Hobbs

Highly Commended – Sarah Singleton

 

Huge congratulations to all the winners and finalists this year! If you would like to purchase/view photos from the night, follow this link: www.smilephotography.net